Shrewsbury SY4 3DB

BATTLEFIELD 1403 LIMITED REWARD CARD PRIVACY POLICY

DATA AND PRIVACY POLICY

  1. Battlefield 1403 Limited of Upper Battlefield, Shrewsbury Shropshire, SY4 3DB is the data controller for the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998 (Act) and (once in force) the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). Our nominated representative for the purposes of the Act and the GDPR is Jeremy Jagger. We are registered with the UK Information Commissioner with number [ ].
  2. By signing up for a Reward Card you are agreeing that Battlefield 1403 (we) can process the personal data that we collect from you in accordance with this data and privacy policy. In particular, we will use information we hold about you so that we can operate your membership of the Reward Card scheme and to offer you promotions and access to events.
  3. In the event that there is any conflict or inconsistency between the data protection provisions in this Reward Card data and privacy policy and the privacy policy and cookie policy available on our website (www.battlefield1403.com), the provisions of these terms and conditions will prevail in relation to our processing of your personal data in connection with the Reward Card Scheme.
  4. Information we collect from you
    1. We will collect and process data about you when you fill in forms In-store or on our website (www.battlefield1403.com) (our site) or by corresponding with us through our site, by phone, e-mail or otherwise, including information you provide when you apply for a Reward Card and shop In-store. The information you give us may include your name, address, e-mail address and phone number.
    2. From time to time we may also automatically collect information about you when you visit our site such as the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform, and other information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL), clickstream to, through and from our site (including date and time), products you viewed or searched for, page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs) and methods used to browse away from the page.
    3. We will combine this data with data that we receive about you if you use our site. Details of what information we collect about you and how we use it when you use our site is available in our Privacy and Cookies Policy (http://www.battlefield1403.com/privacy-cookies).
  5. Uses made of your information
    1. We will use the information you give to us:
      1. to carry out our obligations arising from the terms and conditions and implementation of the Reward Card scheme and to provide you with the information, products and services that you request from us;
      2. to provide you with information about the Reward Card and any other goods and services we offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased or enquired about;
      3. to notify you about changes to the Reward Card scheme or these terms and conditions;
      4. to administer our site and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes; and
      5. to measure or understand the effectiveness of advertising we serve to you and others, and to deliver relevant advertising to you.
  6. Disclosure of your information
    1. We will (in accordance with our legitimate interests under the Act and the GDPR) disclose your personal information to the following third parties:
      1. any member of the Battlefield 1403 group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006;
      2. selected third parties including: business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors for the performance of any contract we enter into with them or you; and, analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of our site;
      3. in the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we will disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets;
      4. if Battlefield 1403 or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets;
      5. if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our Reward Card terms and conditions and other agreements;
      6. to protect the rights, property, or safety of Battlefield 1403, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection.
    2. No disclosure or transfer of your information will be to persons or entities outside of the European Economic Area without your prior consent.
  7. All information you provide to us is stored on our password protected computer systems. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with these terms.
  8. The Act and (once in force) the GDPR give you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act and the GDPR. Any access request under the Act will be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you. Access requests under the GDPR will in most cases be free of charge.
  9. You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. You can exercise the right at any time by contacting us at our address below. If you exercise that right then we will de-activate your Reward Card.
  10. You should check online for any changes to these terms. If you use your Reward Card after any such change you will be deemed to have accepted the relevant changes.
  11. This data and privacy policy, and the operation of the Reward Card scheme, will be governed by English law and any dispute submitted to the jurisdiction of the English courts.
  12. The Battlefield 1403 Reward Card is operated by Battlefield 1403 Limited (Battlefield 1403) (company number 06175667), Upper Battle Field, Shrewsbury, Shropshire, SY4 3DB.